Help Mrs Vampire
Help
The solution is shown below.
Johann Sturcz is a Hungarian prolific artist, who creates a large variety of work, ranging from traditional paintings through modern art to children mazes.
Help
The solution is shown below.
Five hundred begins it,
five hundred ends it,
five in the middle is seen.
The first of all letters,
the first of all numbers
take up their stations between.
Put them all together
and bring before you
the name of an eminent king.
The answer is DAVID. In Roman numerals D=500, V=5, I=1.
Six identical glasses are placed in a row on the table – first three filled with water, and then three empty ones. Can you move just one glass, so that empty and full glasses alternate?
Take the second full glass, pour all the water into the second empty glass, and then put it back in its place.
Three friends, Adam, Bob, and Charlie are buried in the sand up to their necks, all facing West. Charlie can see both Adam and Bom, Bom can see only Adam, and Adam cannot see anyone. Black and white hats are placed on their heads. The three friends are told that there is at least one hat from each color, and then they are asked whether anyone can guess the color of their own hat.
After a few minutes, one of them answers. Who is that?
If Adam and Bob had hats with identical colors, then Charlie would immediately be able to deduce that his hat has the opposite color. Charlie doesn’t do that, so Adam and Bob are able to figure out that their hats have opposite colors. Since Bob is the one who can see the color of Adam’s hat, he is the one that answers the question.
Sarah lives in the UK. Which of these statements is least likely:
The answer is 3. This is because statements 1. and 2. are more general than statement 3. and therefore more likely to be true.
Suppose I show you two ancient coins. The first one is dated 51 B.C., the second one is marked George I. Which one is counterfeit?
Both of them. People who lived 51 years before Christ didn’t know about Jesus yet. When King George I was ruling, he was the first king with this name, and so he was just called George.
What is the chance that the third business day of a month is Wednesday?
Assuming there is an equal chance that the given month begins with any of the seven days of the week, the answer is 3/7. That’s because Saturday and Sunday are non-working days, and therefore if the month starts with any of them, the third business day will still be Wednesday.
We note that 3/7 is actually an approximation of the actual answer, since the frequencies with which the days of the week appear as first in a given month, are close to but not equal to 1/7 each.
Your last ping pong ball falls down into a narrow pipe embedded in concrete one foot deep. How can you get it out undamaged if all you have is your tennis paddle, your shoelaces, keys, wallet, and a plastic water bottle, which does not fit into the pipe?
Using the plastic bottle, pour water into the pipe so that the ball will rise up.
You are chasing a thief on the back of a horse on a (ruined) chessboard. You must traverse the maze by using only knight’s movements, but be careful – pieces can destroy each other.
The solution is shown below.
Two fathers and two sons went out fishing. Each of them catches two fish. However, they brought home only six fish. How so?
They were a son, his father, and his grandfather – 3 people in total.
Please confirm you want to block this member.
You will no longer be able to:
Please note: This action will also remove this member from your connections and send a report to the site admin. Please allow a few minutes for this process to complete.